Ayrshires®
Cattle Society of Great Britain and Ireland

Council Members

Hon Presidents
Lord Plumb DL
Maxstoke, Coleshill, Warwickshire, B46 2QJ
Mr Edward Evans
Barfield, Osbaston, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY10 8HT
Mr Jim Lawrie
Southfield Cottage, Milnathort, Kinross-shire, KY13 9SH
President
Mr Michael Howie
Morwick, Acklington, Morpeth, Northumbria, NE65 9DG
Past President
Mr Keith Davidson
Halmyre Farm, Haugh of Urr, Castle Douglas, Kirkudbrightshire, DG7 3LB
President-Elect
Mr Steve Bailey
Upper Lightwood Green Farm, Audlem, Crewe, Cheshire, CW3 0EN
Junior President-Elect
Mr Andrew Broadley
Brundcliffe Farm, Hartington, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 0BA
Business Co-Ordinator
Mr Gilmour Lawrie
Sandyford Farm, Monkton, Prestwick, Ayrshire, KA9 2SP
Tel: 01292 478365
Co-options
Mr Arthur Lawrie
Cuthill Towers, Milnathort, Kinross, KY13 9SH
Tel: 01577 830221
Chairman of Breed Development Committee
Mr Michael Broadley
Brundcliffe Farm, Hartington, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 0BA
Tel: 07495 541199
Young Breeders Representative
Mr Jake Sayer
Denmans Farm, Cannington, Somerset, TA5 2LH

Council: Regions 1-19

Region 1 - Ayrshire
Mrs Aileen Struthers
Boylston Farm, Coylton, Ayrshire, KA18 3HY
Tel: 01290 420479
Mr Adam Montgomerie
LESSNESSOCK, OCHILTREE, AYRSHIRE, KA18 2RR
Tel: 01290 700226
Region 2 - Orkney, Shetland, Caithness, Sutherland, Ross and Cromarty, Inve…
Vacancy
Region 3 - Argyll, Bute, Dumbarton, Renfrew, Stirling and Glasgow
Mr Robin Barr
2/2 19 Riverview Drive, Glasgow, G5 8ED
Tel: 01586 820321
Region 4 - Lanarkshire
Mr Russell Gray
Langside Farm, Kirkfieldbank, Lanark, ML11 9TZ
Tel: 01555 662613
Region 5 - West Lothian, Mid Lothian, East Lothian, Peebles, Selkirk, North…
Vacancy
Region 6 - Dumfries, Cumberland and Westmorland
Mr James Mattinson
Bridge House, Wigton, Cumbria, CA7 0EU
Region 7 - Kirkcudbright and Wigtown
Mr Alistair McWilliam
Colfin, Stranraer, Wigtownshire, DG9 9BQ
Mr Charles Service
Moorpark, Sandhead, Stranraer, Wigtownshire, DG9 9LH
Tel: 01776 830523
Region 8 - Yorkshire
Mr Richard Danforth
Walton Lodge Farm, Wighill Lane, Tadcaster, W Yorkshire, LS24 8BJ
Tel: 07736 150320
Region 9 - Lancashire, Cheshire and Isle of Man
Mr James Seedall
Bolton Fold Farm, Further Lane, Mellor, Blackburn, BB2 7PZ
Mr Ian Patrick
Whitegate Farm, Bolton, BL5 1AD
Tel: 01204 774322
Region 10 - Derbyshire, Nottingham, Lincoln, Leicester and Rutland
Mr Mark Barnes
Southfields Farm, Somerby, Melton Mowbray, Leics, LE14 2PS
Tel: 01664 454898
Mrs Linda Batty
22 Eaton Close, Hatton, Derby, DE65 5ED
Region 11 - Shropshire, Stafford, Hereford and Worcester
Mr Matthew Needham
Crabtree Farm, Ipstones, Stoke on Trent, ST10 2JS
Tel: 01538 260065
Mrs Lisa Window-Walker
Horsepool Farm, Bromsgrove Road, Hunnington, West Midlands, B62 0JX
Region 12 - Berkshire, Warwickshire, Northampton, Oxford, Buckingham and Mi…
Vacancy
Region 13 - Huntingdon ,Bedford, Cambridge, Norfolk, Suffolk, Hertford and …
Vacancy
Region 14 - Surrey, Sussex and Kent
Vacancy
Region 16 - Somerset, Devon, Cornwall
Mr David Christophers
Trenerry Farm, St Allan, Truro, Cornwall, TR4 9QX
Mr Jake Sayer
Denmans Farm, Cannington, Somerset, TA5 2LH
Region 17 - Wales
Mr Aled Walters
Clynmelyn, Carmarthan, Wales, SA33 6EE
Tel: 01267 237842
Mr Geraint Thomas
TYREGLWYS FARM, LLANGENNECH, LLANELLI, DYFED, SA14 8YD
Tel: 01554 820246
Region 18 - Northern Ireland
Mr Robert McConnell
Beechmount, 70 Carnanee Road, Templepatrick, N Ireland, BT39 0BY
Tel: 02894432279
Mr Thomas Gordon
The Grove, 134 Braepark Road, Ballyclare, Co Antrim, BT39 9SX
Tel: 028 9335 4575
Region 19 - Irish Republic
Mr Jamie Keenan
Coretard, Threemilehouse, Co Monaghan, Republic of Ireland
Region 15 - Wiltshire, Hampshire, Gloucester, Dorset, Isle of Wight
Mr David Pike
Newhouse Farm, Madjeston, Gillingham, SP8 5JQ