Ayrshires®
Cattle Society of Great Britain and Ireland

Council Members

Hon Presidents
Lord Plumb DL
Maxstoke, Coleshill, Warwickshire, B46 2QJ
President
Mr Steve Bailey
Upper Lightwood Green Farm, Audlem, Crewe, Cheshire, CW3 0EN
President-Elect
Mr Andrew Broadley
Brundcliffe Farm, Hartington, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 0BA
Junior President-Elect
John Watson
High Mark Farm, Leswalt, Stranraer, Wigtownshire, DG9 0RU
Past President
Mr Michael Howie
Morwick, Acklington, Morpeth, Northumbria, NE65 9DG
Business Co-Ordinator
Mr Gilmour Lawrie
Sandyford Farm, Monkton, Prestwick, Ayrshire, KA9 2SP
Tel: 01292 478365
Co-options
Mr Arthur Lawrie
Cuthill Towers, Milnathort, Kinross, KY13 9SH
Tel: 01577 830221
Chairman of Breed Development Committee
Mr Michael Broadley
Brundcliffe Farm, Hartington, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 0BA
Tel: 07495 541199
Young Breeders Representative
Mr Jake Sayer
1 Sandyford Bungalow, Monkton, Ayrshire, KA9 2SP

Council: Regions 1-19

Region 1 - Ayrshire
Mrs Aileen Struthers
Boylston Farm, Coylton, Ayrshire, KA18 3HY
Tel: 01290 420479
Mr Adam Montgomerie
LESSNESSOCK, OCHILTREE, AYRSHIRE, KA18 2RR
Tel: 01290 700226
Region 2 - Orkney, Shetland, Caithness, Sutherland, Ross and Cromarty, Inve…
Vacancy
Region 3 - Argyll, Bute, Dumbarton, Renfrew, Stirling and Glasgow
Mr Robin Barr
2/2 19 Riverview Drive, Glasgow, G5 8ED
Tel: 01586 820321
Region 4 - Lanarkshire
Vacancy
Region 5 - West Lothian, Mid Lothian, East Lothian, Peebles, Selkirk, North…
Vacancy
Region 6 - Dumfries, Cumberland and Westmorland
Mr James Mattinson
Bridge House, Wigton, Cumbria, CA7 0EU
Region 7 - Kirkcudbright and Wigtown
Mr Alistair McWilliam
Colfin, Stranraer, Wigtownshire, DG9 9BQ
Mr Charles Service
Moorpark, Sandhead, Stranraer, Wigtownshire, DG9 9LH
Tel: 01776 830523
Region 8 - Yorkshire
Mr Richard Danforth
Walton Lodge Farm, Wighill Lane, Tadcaster, W Yorkshire, LS24 8BJ
Tel: 07736 150320
Ian Hutchinson
Cockbush Farm, Ingelby Cross, Northallerton, North Yorkshire, DL6 3JN
Region 9 - Lancashire, Cheshire and Isle of Man
Mr James Seedall
Bolton Fold Farm, Further Lane, Mellor, Blackburn, BB2 7PZ
Mr Ian Patrick
Whitegate Farm, Bolton, BL5 1AD
Tel: 01204 774322
Region 10 - Derbyshire, Nottingham, Lincoln, Leicester and Rutland
Mrs Jo Billings
Shirley Farms, Shirley Old Park Farm, Rodsley, Ashbourne, DE6 3AP
Mrs Linda Batty
22 Eaton Close, Hatton, Derby, DE65 5ED
Region 11 - Shropshire, Stafford, Hereford and Worcester
Mr Matthew Needham
Crabtree Farm, Ipstones, Stoke on Trent, ST10 2JS
Tel: 01538 260065
Mrs Lisa Window-Walker
Horsepool Farm, Bromsgrove Road, Hunnington, West Midlands, B62 0JX
Region 12 - Berkshire, Warwickshire, Northampton, Oxford, Buckingham and Mi…
Vacancy
Region 13 - Huntingdon ,Bedford, Cambridge, Norfolk, Suffolk, Hertford and …
Vacancy
Region 14 - Surrey, Sussex and Kent
Vacancy
Region 15 - Wiltshire, Hampshire, Gloucester, Dorset, Isle of Wight
Mr David Pike
Newhouse Farm, Madjeston, Gillingham, SP8 5JQ
Region 16 - Somerset, Devon, Cornwall
Mr David Christophers
Trenerry Farm, St Allan, Truro, Cornwall, TR4 9QX
Mr Rob Cornish
Higher Besley Farm, Holcombe Rogus, Wellington, Somerset, TA21 0QA
Region 17 - Wales
Mr Aled Walters
Clynmelyn, Carmarthan, Wales, SA33 6EE
Tel: 01267 237842
Mr Geraint Thomas
TYREGLWYS FARM, LLANGENNECH, LLANELLI, DYFED, SA14 8YD
Tel: 01554 820246
Region 19 - Irish Republic
Mr Jamie Keenan
Coretard, Threemilehouse, Co Monaghan, Republic of Ireland
Region 18 - Northern Ireland
Linda Campbell
ORLANDS MILL, 86 BELTOY ROAD, CARRICKFERGUS, BT38 9BZ
Richard Emerson
123 TREWMOUNT ROAD, DUNGANNON, BT71 7EF