Ayrshires®
Cattle Society of Great Britain and Ireland

Council Members

Hon Presidents
Lord Plumb DL
Maxstoke, Coleshill, Warwickshire, B46 2QJ
Mr Edward Evans
Barfield, Osbaston, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY10 8HT
Mr Jim Lawrie
Southfield Cottage, Milnathort, Kinross-shire, KY13 9SH
President
Mr Philip Williams
Home Farm, Leweston, Camrose, Haverfordwest, Pembs, SA62 6JL
Tel: 01437 710405
Past President
Mr Gilmour Lawrie
Sandyford Farm, Monkton, Prestwick, Ayrshire, KA9 2SP
Tel: 01292 478365
President-Elect
Mr Keith Davidson
Halmyre, Haugh Of Urr, Castle Douglas, DG7 3LB
Tel: 01556 660326
Junior President-Elect
Mr Michael Howie
Morwick, Acklington, Morpeth, Northumbria, NE65 9DG
Tel: 01665 711210
Business Co-Ordinator
Mr Arthur Lawrie
Cuthill Towers, Milnathort, Kinross, KY13 9SH
Tel: 01577 830221
Publicity Convenor
Mr Stuart Williams
Home Farm, Leweston, Camrose, Haverfordwest, Pembs, SA62 6JL
Tel: 07876357698
Chairman of Breed Development Committee
Mr Alan Timbrell
Glebe Farm, Poole Keynes, Nr Cirencester, Glos, GL7 6EF
Tel: 01285 770256 / 770112

Council: Regions 1-19

Region 1 - Ayrshire
Mr Alistair Logan
Holehouse, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, KA25 7LA
Tel: 01505 682462
Mr Robin Templeton
Pocknave, Hurlford, Kilmarnock, KA1 5JT
Tel: 01563 884221
Region 2 - Orkney, Shetland, Caithness, Sutherland, Ross and Cromarty, Inve…
Vacancy
Region 3 - Argyll, Bute, Dumbarton, Renfrew, Stirling and Glasgow
Mr Willie Ralston
East Drumlemble, by Campbeltown, Argyll, PA28 0PN
Tel: 01586 810220
Mr Robin Barr
Calderglen, Kilkenzie, Campbeltown, PA28 6NT
Tel: 01586 820321 (Co-opted)
Region 4 - Lanarkshire
Mr Russell Gray
Langside Farm, Kirkfieldbank, Lanark, ML11 9TZ
Tel: 01555 662613
Region 5 - West Lothian, Mid Lothian, East Lothian, Peebles, Selkirk, North…
Vacancy
Region 6 - Dumfries, Cumberland and Westmorland
Mrs Christine Sanderson
Thackthwaite Hall, Wigton, Cumbria, CA7 8NQ
Tel: 01697 342608
Mr James Howie
Muirside, Holywood, Dumfries, DG2 0RA
Tel: 01387 720211
Region 7 - Kirkcudbright and Wigtown
Mr John Watson
High Mark Farm, Stranraer, Wigtownshire, DG9 ORU
Tel: 01776 870237
Region 8 - Yorkshire
Mr James G Waterhouse
Fourth Milestone Farm, Malton Road, York, YO32 9TL
Tel: 01904 400562
Region 9 - Lancashire, Cheshire and Isle of Man
Mr Steven Bailey
Upper Lightwood Green, Audlem, Crewe, CW3 0EN
Tel: 01270 811722
Mr Mark Partington
137A Newton Road, Lowton, Warrington, WA3 1EW
Region 10 - Derbyshire, Nottingham, Lincoln, Leicester and Rutland
Mr Andrew Broadley
Brundcliffe Farm, Hartington, Buxton, SK17 0BA
Tel: 01298 687134
Mr Mark Barnes
Southfields Farm, Somerby, Melton Mowbray, Leics, LE14 2PS
Tel: 01664 454898
Region 11 - Shropshire, Stafford, Hereford and Worcester
Mr Robert Christopher Adams
The Cottage, Greatgate, Tean, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 4HF
Tel: 01889 507564
Region 12 - Berkshire, Warwickshire, Northampton, Oxford, Buckingham and Mi…
Vacancy
Region 13 - Huntingdon ,Bedford, Cambridge, Norfolk, Suffolk, Hertford and …
Mr James Arnott
Middle Farm, Langley Lodge, Kings Langley, Herts, WD4 8QW
Tel: 01923 260795
Region 14 - Surrey, Sussex and Kent
Mrs Maggie Howie
Ridley Court Farm, Wrotham, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN15 7EX
Tel: 01474 872279
Region 15 - Wiltshire, Hampshire, Gloucester, Dorset, Isle of Wight
Mr Richard Brown
The Cottage, Broadfield Farm, Tetbury, GL8 8SE
Tel: 01666 503767
Region 16 - Somerset, Devon, Cornwall
Mr Robert Cornish
Higher Besley Farm, Holcombe Rogus, Wellington, Somerset, TA21 0QA
Tel: 01823 673363
Mr Colin Christophers
Trenerry Farm, St Allan, Truro, Cornwall, TR4 9QX
Tel: 01872 540400
Region 17 - Wales
Mr Stephen Oultram
Newbridge Farm, Ewloe, Deeside, Flintshire, CH5 3BS
Tel: 01244 532108
Mr Philip Reed
Rhosygadair Fawr, Blaenannerch, Cardigan, Dyfed, SA43 1SW
Tel: 01239 810310
Region 18 - Northern Ireland
Mr Robert McConnell
Beechmount, 70 Carnanee Road, Templepatrick, N Ireland, BT39 0BY
Tel: 02894432279
Mr Thomas Gordon
The Grove, 134 Braepark Road, Ballyclare, Co Antrim, BT39 9SX
Tel: 028 9335 4575
Region 19 - Irish Republic
Mr Christian Keenan
Coretard, Threemilehouse, Co Monaghan, Republic of Ireland
Co-options
Mr Stuart Williams
Home Farm, Leweston, Camrose, Haverfordwest, SA62 6JL
Tel: 01437 710405 (Publicity)
Young Breeders Representative
Mr Asher Bradley-Seddon
Common Farm, Cubley, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2EX
Tel: 01335 330041